COLONEL LISA A. NEMETH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Lisa A. Nemeth, Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill Air Force Base (AFB), Fla. She is responsible for the planning and execution of global aerial refueling and executive airlift missions in direct support of the Secretary of Defense, Combatant Commanders and other national and international leaders. She extends US global reach and power through the employment of the KC-135R/T and the C-37A aircraft.

 

Col Nemeth graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1995 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aeronautical Engineering.  She attended undergraduate pilot training at Columbus AFB Miss. and earned her wings in 1996. During her career, Col Nemeth has supported numerous operations including OPERATIONS NORTHERN WATCH, JOINT FORGE, ALLIED FORCE, NOBLE EAGLE, and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to her current position, the colonel was the United States Transportation Command Liaison Officer to United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelors of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2001 Masters in Business Administration, Colorado State University

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2009 School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2009 Masters of Military Arts and Sciences, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2010 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2015 Master of Science, Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Naval Support Activity-Hampton Roads, Va.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  November 1995–December 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Class 97-02, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base (AFB), Miss

2.  January 1996-April 1997, Student KC-135R Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Okla

3.  May 1997–August 1999, Pilot, KC-135R, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB Fla

4.  August 1999–December 2001, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, and Chief of Training, 22d Air Refueling Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

5.  December 2001–May 2002, Flight Commander, 22d Air Refueling Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

6.  May 2002–Nov 2003, Flight Commander and T-37 Instructor Pilot, 84th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

7.  Nov 2003–Feb 2005, Chief, Wing Programming, T-6 Instructor Pilot, and Assistant Director of Operations,        47th Operations Support Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

8.  February 2005–November 2005, Director of Staff, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas

9.  November 2006–June 2007, Delivery Control Officer, Air Combat Command, Air Operations Squadron Detachment 1, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

10. June 2007-June 2008, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan

11. July 2008–May 2009, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Army Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan

12. June 2009-February 2011, Wargaming Branch Chief, Concepts, Strategy and Wargaming Division, Directorate of Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Headquarters, United States Air  Force, Washington, D.C.

13. July 2011–June 2012, Operations Officer, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla

14. June 2012–June 2014, Commander, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla

15. June 2014-June 2015, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Naval Support Activity-Hampton Roads, Va

16. June 2015–July 2016, Deputy Chief, Operations Plans Division and European Command/Africa Command Regional Adversary Team Lead, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb

17. August 2016-June 2017, United States Transportation Command Liaison Officer to United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb

18. July 2017-Present, Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fla

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command pilot

Flight hours:  More than 2,800

Aircraft flown:  T-6A, T-37B, T-38A, KC-135R/T

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major August 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2010

Colonel August 1, 2016

 

(Current as of July 2017)