COLONEL S. TROY PANANON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel S. Troy Pananon is the vice commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. As vice commander, he assists the wing commander in leading more than 3,000 people, overseeing base property and capital assets totaling more than $2.8 billion, and controlling an annual budget exceeding $249 million. The wing's overall mission is to provide worldwide air refueling and combatant commander airlift support in addition to the support of Headquarters U.S Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, and 31 other mission partners that call MacDill home.

 

Prior to his current assignment, he served as Chief, Joint Force Headquarters Exercise Branch within the Exercises and Assessments Directorate at Headquarters, United States European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany.

 

Colonel Pananon was born in Silver Spring, MD, and received his commission in 1996 from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL.  He was initially assigned as a maintenance officer at Hurlburt Field, FL.  He then attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base, MS.  Colonel Pananon has commanded an operations support squadron, and is a command pilot with over 4,000 flying hours in tanker, distinguished visitor and strategic airlift, and trainer aircraft.

 

Prior to entering the Air Force, Colonel Pananon served five years as an enlisted Marine, Marine Corps Air Station, Tustin, CA. Colonel Pananon is married to the former Melissa Mireles of Port Orange, FL. 

 

EDUCATION
1996   Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University,
           Daytona Beach, Florida

2001   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2006   Air Command and Staff College (in correspondence)

2008   Masters of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

           Daytona Beach, Florida

2009   Masters of Military Operational Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College,

           Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2012   Air War College (in correspondence)

2015   Masters of National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.   May 1996 – May 1998, Munitions Flight Commander, 16th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, later Assistant Maintenance Supervisor, 16th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida

2.   May 1998 – May 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi

3.   July 1999 – July 2002, Flight Commander and C-21A Flight Examiner, later Assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 457th Airlift Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland

4.   July 2002 – November 2005, Flight Commander and KC-10A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, later Chief, Wing Readiness and Chief, Wing Commander’s Action Group, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California

5.   March 2006 – August 2008, Chief Pilot and C-5 Aircraft Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, later Chief, Wing Executive Officer and C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware

6.    August 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College – Political Military Affairs Strategist Fellow, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

7.    July 2009 – August 2010, International Military Education and Training Program Officer, Office of Defense Representative – Pakistan, Islamabad, Pakistan

8.    August 2010 – May 2011, Assistant Director of Operations and KC-10A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California

9.    May 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California

10.  Jun 2013 – Jul 2014, Executive Officer to the Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

11.  Jul 2014 – Jun 2015, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

12.  Jul 2015 – Jul 2017, Chief, Joint Force Headquarters Exercise Branch, Headquarters United States European Command, Stuttgart, Germany

13.  Jul 2017 – present, Vice Wing Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, C-21, KC-10, C-5, C-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with eight oak leaf clusters
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant            May 4, 1996

First Lieutenant                 May 4, 1998

Captain                             May 4, 2000

Major                                 April 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel            Dec. 1, 2010

Colonel                              Mar. 1, 2017

 

(Current as of August 2017)