COLONEL CLIFTON D. REED

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Clifton D. Reed is Commander of the 6th Maintenance Group, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, FL.  He manages all aircraft and munitions maintenance for the 6 AMW and its tenant units.  He oversees the generation, sustainment, and repair of 16 KC-135R/T and 3   C-37 aircraft supporting worldwide aerial refueling, airlift, and special assignment missions for US and allied forces, as well as providing direct support to Combatant Commanders.

 

Colonel Reed received his commission from The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina in May 1994. He is a Logistics Readiness and Aircraft Maintenance Officer and has held positions at the detachment, squadron, group, Major Command and Air Staff level. He has commanded the President of the United States’ aerial port at Andrews Air Force Base, Md., as well as the largest Air Mobility Command en route Aircraft Maintenance Squadron at Ramstein AB. His assignments span three continents with positions in North Carolina, Germany, Virginia, Japan, Singapore, Alabama, the District of Columbia and Maryland. Colonel Reed has also deployed to Kuwait and Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  Prior to his current position, the Colonel was the Chief, Career Field Management and Education Division, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center Detachment 4, Ramstein AB, Germany.

 

EDUCATION

1994

Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.

1995

Transportation Officer Basic Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

1996

Parachute Rigger Course, Honor Graduate, Fort Lee, Va.

2001

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003

Master of Business Administration Degree, Touro University International (online), Kadena AB, Japan

2004

Logistics Readiness Officer Exportable Courses, Kadena AB, Japan

2005

Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2005

Advanced Logistics Readiness Officers Course, McGuire AFB, N.J.

2008

Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008

The Center of Excellence in Logistics & Technology (LOGTECH) Advanced Program in Logistics & Technology, University of North Carolina, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.

2011

Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2013

Accelerated Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.

October 1994 – June 1997, Air Freight Flight Commander, 3rd Aerial Port Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.

 

2.

June 1997 – February 1999, Airlift Logistics Supportability Officer, USAFE Air Mobility Operations Control Center, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

 

3.

February 1999 – May 2002, Chief, Air and Mobility Operations, Transportation Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

 

4.

May 2002 – February 2005, Aerial Port Operations Officer, 733rd Air Mobility Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

 

5.

February 2005 – July 2007, Commander, Detachment 2, 730th Air Mobility Squadron, Paya Lebar AB, Singapore

 

6.

July 2007 – June 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7.

June 2008 – June 2010, Chief, Logistics Readiness Officer Education and Training, Force Development and Organizations Division, Directorate of Logistics, The Pentagon, Washington D.C. (December 2008 – July 2009, Commander, Reception, Staging, Onward-Movement and Integration Flight, 732nd Air Expeditionary Group, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)

 

8.

June 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 89th Aerial Port Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

 

9.

July 2012 – October 2013, Deputy Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany

 

10.

October 2013 – July 2014, Commander, 721st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

 

11.

July 2014 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany

 

12.

July 2015 – present, Chief, Career Field Management and Education Division, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center Detachment 4, Ramstein AB, Germany

 

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

2013 AMC Maintenance Effectiveness Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant

May 14, 1994

First Lieutenant

August 7, 1996

Captain

August 7, 1998

Major

February 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel

December 1, 2009

Colonel

February 1, 2016