MacDill Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL LAWRENCE M MARTIN JR.
COLONEL LAWRENCE M MARTIN JR.

photo of COLONEL LAWRENCE M MARTIN JR.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Lawrence M. Martin, Jr., is Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. The wing's overall mission is to provide worldwide air refueling and combatant commander airlift in support of the Air Force's Global Reach, Global Power mission and to provide support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command and 51 other mission partners that call MacDill home. As the Commander, he is responsible for more than $2.8 billion in base property and capital assets, and controls an annual budget exceeding $249 million. MacDill AFB represents a major economic influence within the Tampa Bay community, with a total economic impact of over $5 billion annually.

Colonel Martin hails from Minnetonka, Minnesota, where he graduated from Hopkins Lindbergh H.S. and entered the Air Force in 1985 as a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. He was also a distinguished graduate of both the U.S. Air Force Squadron Officer School and the U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, and graduated from the U.S. Air War College with highest academic distinction

During his Air Force career, Colonel Martin has held command positions at the squadron level and is a command pilot with over 3,700 hours in the C-130, KC-135 R/T, RC-135, E-8 and UV-18B. In addition to his command experience, Colonel Martin taught at the United States Air Force Academy and has held headquarters-level assignments at Headquarters, Air Mobility Command and US Pacific Command.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Martin served as the Vice Commander for the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing based in Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Arts degree in History, University of Nebraska
1998 Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.
2005 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1985 - July 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. August 1986 - December 1986, student, C-130 initial qualification training, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
3. December 1986 - July 1992, C-130E aircraft commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. January 1992 - March 1992, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. July 1992 - December 1993, student, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Neb
6. December 1993 - July 1997, Assistant Professor of History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. July 1997 - May 1998, student, Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.
8. June 1998 - August 2000, Flight Commander, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, Special Assistant to the Commander, 22d Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. August 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
10. April 2002 - June 2002, Deputy Commander, 22d Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
11. June 2002 - July 2004, Chief, Senior Officer Management, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. July 2004 - June 2005, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 2005 - June 2007, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison Officer to U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
14. July 2007 - July 2008, Vice Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
15. September 2008 - Present, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: C-130, KC-135 R/T, RC-135, E-8 and UV-18B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major Jan. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel Feb. 1, 2006





 Inside MacDill AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act