MacDill Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL SCOTT V. DETHOMAS
COLONEL SCOTT V. DETHOMAS

photo of COLONEL SCOTT V. DETHOMAS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Scott V. DeThomas is Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. The wing's overall mission is to provide worldwide air refueling and combatant commander airlift in support of the Air Force's global air mobility mission and to provide support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command and 36 other mission partners that call MacDill home. As the Commander, he is responsible for more than $2.8 billion in base property and capital assets, and controls an annual budget exceeding $249 million. MacDill AFB represents a major economic influence within the Tampa Bay community, with a total economic impact of over $5 billion annually.

Col DeThomas is a native of Rhode Island and received his commission through the Air Force Academy. He has commanded at the group and squadron level both in garrison and while deployed. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the T-37, T-38, T-1, C-130, EC-130 and C-17 aircraft. He has served in positions that include; Wing Accounting and Finance Officer, EC-130 Compass Call Aircraft Commander, and C-17 Evaluator and Lead Airdrop Pilot.

Col DeThomas has held various staff positions throughout his career. On the Air Staff, he served as Lead Action Officer for Joint Studies and Analyses, Executive Officer to the Director of Strategic Planning, and Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force. While assigned to USNORTHCOM, he served as Chief, NORAD Policy and Strategy Branch and Chief, Strategy and Policy Division.

Prior to his current position he served as Commander, 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION:
1990 Bachelor of Science Degree, Management, Military Honors, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1993 Master of Arts, Management, Distinguished Graduate, Webster University, Charleston, SC
2003 Master of Arts and Science, Military Operational Arts and Science, Air University (AU), Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Master of Arts and Science, Airpower Art and Science (SAASS), AU, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Master of Arts, National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, DC
2012 Master Certificate, Lean Six Sigma, Villanova University, PA

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jun 1990 - Nov 1990, USAFA Athletic Department, USAFA, CO
2. Nov 1990 - Nov 1991, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ
3. Dec 1991 - Mar 1995, Wing Accounting and Finance Officer, Charleston AFB, SC
4. Apr 1995 - Jul 1998, EC-130 Compass Call Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Sq Quality Officer, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
5. Aug 1998 - Jul 2002, C-17 Evaluator Lead Airdrop Pilot, Wing Demonstration Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, Wing Executive Officer, Deployed CENTAF DIRMOBFOR Executive Officer, Sq Scheduler, Charleston AFB, SC
6. Aug 2002 - Jun 2003, Air Command and Staff College, ACSC Student, AU, Maxwell AFB, AL
7. Jul 2003 - Jun 2004, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS) Student, AU, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. Jun 2004 - Jun 2005, Chief, Joint Studies & Analysis, Pentagon, Washington, DC
9. Jul 2005- April 2006, Executive Officer, Director of Strategic Planning, Pentagon, Washington, DC
10. May 2006 - May 2007, Military Assistant to the Secretary of the AF, Pentagon, Washington, DC
11. Jun 2007 - July 2008, Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
12. Jan 2008 - May 2008, Commander, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, SWA
13. Aug 2008 - Jun 2009, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, DC
14. Jul 2009 - May 2010, Chief, Aerospace Strategy & Policy Branch, NORAD-USNORTHCOM, CO
15. Jun 2010 - Jun 2011, Chief, Strategy & Policy Division, NORAD-USNORTHCOM, CO
16. Jul 2011 - Jun 2012, Commander, 387th Air Expeditionary Group, SWA
17. Jul 2012 - Present, Commander, 6 Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, FL

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
Jul 2009 - Jun 2011, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, USNORTHCOM and NORAD J52, and Chief, Strategy and Policy Branch, Aerospace Division, NORAD J53, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours (Military): More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, EC-130, C-17 and KC-135

DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

MAJOR AWARDS:
Air Force Accounting and Finance Officer of the Year
Air Mobility Command Accounting and Finance Officer of the Year
355th Operations Group Company Grade Officer of the Year
437th Support Group Company Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: 30 May 1990
First Lieutenant: 30 May 1992
Captain: 30 May 1994
Major: 01 Jul 2001
Lieutenant Colonel: 01 Jul 2006
Colonel: 1 Oct 2010





 Inside MacDill AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act