Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL JAMES C. HODGES

photo of COLONEL JAMES C. HODGES
Colonel James C. Hodges is the commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He commands more than 2,200 people assigned to six squadrons, and supports U.S. Special Operations Command, U.S. Central Command, and 36 other mission partners. He is the focal point for the plans, programs and services necessary to maintain 658 facilities and support a base population of 13,000 military and civilians, and over 250,000 retirees. He is accountable for an operating budget of $50 million and annually supervises more than $155 million in military construction, more than $9 million in service contracts and approximately $140 million in retail sales.

Colonel Hodges entered the United States Air Force after graduating from the USAF Academy. A career civil engineer, he has served in a variety of positions at the base, major command, joint, multinational, and Pentagon levels and has commanded a civil engineer squadron and a mission support group. His contingency experience includes service as a commander of an expeditionary civil engineer squadron in Operation Iraqi Freedom and as a joint-multinational staff officer in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. Colonel Hodges is a licensed Professional Engineer in Arkansas.

EDUCATION:
1991 Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering, USAF Academy, Colorado
1996 Master of Science in Engineering and Policy, Washington University, Missouri
1996 Outstanding Graduate and Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Alabama
1999 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, District of Columbia (DC)
2004 Army Command and General Staff College, Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2005 Air War College (correspondence), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Antiterrorism Level IV Executive Seminar, Washington, DC
2012 USAF Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1991 - August 1993, Engineer, 384th Civil Engineering Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
2. August 1993 - December 1994, Chief, Maintenance Engineering Element, and (May - Sep 1994) acting Chief, Operations Flight, 22d Civil Engineer Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
3. December 1994 - June 1997, Staff Officer, Planning and Programming Division, Directorate of Civil Engineering, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
4. July 1997 - June 1999, Student, Air Force Intern Program, Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs and Office of the Air Force Civil Engineer, the Pentagon, Washington, DC
5. July 1999 - July 2000, Commander, Resources Flight, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
6. July 2000 - May 2001, Deputy Chief, Pollution Prevention Branch, Environmental Division, Directorate of Civil Engineering, Headquarters Air Force Space Command (AFSPC), Peterson AFB, Colorado
7. May 2001 - May 2002, Aide-de-Camp to the Superintendent, USAF Academy, Colorado
8. June 2002 - June 2003, Instructor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, USAF Academy, Colorado
9. June 2003 - Jun 2004, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
10. July 2004 - July 2006, Lead Analyst, Resources Division, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters United States Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
11. July 2006 - August 2008, Commander, 3rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (deployed as Commander, 407th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ali AB, An Nasiriyah, Iraq, January - July 2008)
12. August 2008 - July 2010, Joint Staff Officer, then Chief of Operations Support, then Chief of Plans, Deployable Joint Staff Element 2, NATO Allied Force Command, Heidelberg, Germany (deployed as Chief, CJ37 Division, Operational Training, Lessons Learned, and Liaison Officer Coordination, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan, January - July 2010)
13. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
14. July 2011 - present, Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill AFB, Florida

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 2008 - July 2010, Joint Staff Officer, then Chief of Operations Support, then Chief of Plans, Deployable Joint Staff Element 2, NATO Allied Force Command, Heidelberg, Germany, as a Lieutenant Colonel and a Colonel
2. January - July 2010, Chief, CJ37 Division, Operational Training, Lessons Learned, and Liaison Officer Coordination, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Afghanistan)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Academy of Fellows, Society of American Military Engineers, 2008
Tau Beta Pi, the national engineering honor society, USAF Academy, Colo., 2003

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant - May 29, 1993
Captain - May 29, 1995
Major - April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 2006
Colonel - October 1, 2009

(Current as of January 2013)