MacDill Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Fact Sheets > MacDill MPF -- FAQ

MACDILL MPF -- FAQ

Posted 12/6/2006 Printable Fact Sheet

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1) What is the Common Access Card?

The Common Access Card (CAC) is a major smart card initiative currently underway across the Department of Defense (DoD). The CAC is a smart card that will serve as the:

1. Standard ID card for active-duty military personnel, National Guard and Selected Reserve personnel, DoD civilian employees, and eligible contractor personnel;
2 Principal card used to enable physical access to buildings and controlled spaces;
3. Principal card used to enable computer network and system access; and
4. Primary platform for the PKI authentication token.


2) Who Will Receive the CAC?

Active-duty military personnel, Selected Reserve, National Guard, DoD civilian employees, and eligible contractor personnel will receive a CAC. Retirees and military dependents will not receive the CAC at this time, but will continue receiving the current identification card.

3) When must I renew my retiree/dependent ID card?

ID cards should be renewed under the following circumstances: Gray area retirees (Reserve) on their 60th birthday or later; dependents, 30 days prior to the expiration date; dependents 75 years or older, at least 90 days prior to birthday; and retirees, 30 days prior to 65th birthday

4) My spouse is deployed and my ID card is about to expire, what actions must I take to renew my dependent ID card?

Your dependent will need a power of attorney or a copy of your orders sending you to IRAQ/Afghanistan and their expired ID card.

5) My retiree/dependent ID card has expired, how will I access the base to renew my ID card?

Your ID card will be confiscated by security forces at the gate; in return, security forces will issue you a letter to proceed directly to the ID card issue site to process your new ID card.

6) How do I report a lost ID card? How will I access the base to obtain a new ID card?

Please follow the procedures below to report a lost ID card:

In order to obtain a new ID card you will need to proceed to the gate and inform security forces of the situation, they will send you to the visitor's center to verify your eligibility to access the base by calling the military personnel flight. Once, eligibility has been verified you will be directed to proceed immediately to the ID card issuing site.


7) What are my child's identification card benefits and privileges?

Medical Care

Unmarried children of active duty or retired with pay members are entitled to medical care by law until age 21 (Title 10, Section 1072, United States Code).

Students Over Age 21, but Not 23 - Students enrolled full-time in an accredited institution of higher learning, leading to an associate's degree or higher, remain entitled until graduation or age 23, whichever occurs first. The sponsor must be providing over 50 percent of their support and certify the support requirement in item 89 on the DD Form 1172, Application for Uniformed Services Identification Card--DEERS Enrollment. Note: Students enrolled less than full time in two institutions of higher learning may not combine hours to qualify as full time student.

Incapacitated Children Over Age 21 - Children who become incapacitated prior to age 21 (or between 21 and 23 if enrolled as a full time student) and are incapable of self-support, remain entitled to medical care if medical sufficiency is met and the sponsor is providing over 50 percent of their support as determined by an approved dependency determination - the dependency determination is forwarded to the Defense Finance and Accounting Service, Denver Center for approval/disapproval at DFAS-PMJCBC/DE, 6760 East Irvington Place, Denver Colorado 80279; telephone (303) 676-7907..

NOTE: Specific references for DEERS eligibility and benefits are listed in AFI AFI 36-3026(I), 20 Dec 02, Identification Cards for Members of the Uniformed Services, Their Family Members, and Other Eligible Personnel, and DoDI 1000.13, 5 Dec 97, Identification (ID) Cards for Members of the Uniformed Services, their Dependents, and other Eligible Individuals.

Commissary

Children, Under and Over Age 21 - Unmarried children, under age 21, of eligible sponsors are entitled to commissary privileges if they reside in the household of the sponsor, or in one maintained by the sponsor. In addition, the sponsor must be providing over 50 percent of their support. The same holds true for children over age 21 that qualify as students or incapacitated children. Incapacitated children's residency is verified through a dependency determination.

NOTE: In the case of a final divorce, children residing in the household with a former spouse who is not entitled to commissary privileges are not eligible for commissary privileges. Specific reference for access to commissary privileges for children are listed in AFI 36-3026(I), Identification Cards for Members of the Uniformed Services, Their Family Members, and Other Eligible Personnel, table A2.1., and DoDI 1000.13, 5 Dec 97, Identification (ID) Cards for Members of the Uniformed Services, their Dependents, and other Eligible Individuals. This restriction is contained in DoD 1300.17-R, Department of Defense Armed Services Commissary Regulations (ASCR) 1987 with amendments.

Base Exchange

Unmarried children, under age 21, are entitled to base exchange and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) privileges if the sponsor certifies in block 89 on the DD Form 1172, that he or she is providing over 50 percent of the child's support. Children over age 21 remain entitled if qualified as a student or an incapacitated child. Incap children's support is verified through a dependency determination.

NOTE: Specific reference for access to MWR for personnel are listed in DoDI 1015.10, 3 Nov 95, Programs for Military Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR), E3. Enclosure 3, pg. 25, paras E3.1., E3.2.1., and pg. 26, para E3.2.2.

8) What are the Teslin ID Card Mail-Out Procedures for retirees/dependents who are unable to physically report in person to the ID card issuing site?

Issuing Procedures for Applicants Who Cannot Report in Person--Machine-readable ID Card. Note: These procedures do not apply to the Common Access Card (CAC). Individuals who cannot physically report in person to the place of an ID card issuing site, include the following who:

· Live far from a military facility.
· Are physically handicapped.
· Have no means of transportation.
· Are hospitalized or sick.

The member will be responsible for all costs (postage, notary, etc) and we must emphasize this process can take several weeks to months dependent on the mail, your promptness with returning documents, and our customer work load. If you feel you qualify for the mail-out program, contact the ID card section for a request form.

9) Do I qualify for benefits as a former spouse?

Eligibility requirements to qualify for a uniformed services identification and privilege card with associating benefits as a former spouse under the Uniformed Services Former Spouse Protection Act (USFSPA) are explained on the document entitled "Former Spouse Fact Sheet."

10) What are the benefits for children over the age of 21 who are going to school full-time to an accredited institution?

Click here to identify eligibility criteria for full-time students over the age of 21 but less than 23:

11) How do I get my Parent, Parent in-law, Stepparent or Parent-by-Adoption an Identification (ID) Card?

Member must complete DD Form 137-3. Please click here to identify requirements:

12) I am single and am going TDY and my mother will take care of my children. Will she be allowed access on base using my dependents ID card?

No but you can get her an agent card. An agent card is used to grant a non-DEERS enrolled guardian access to base privileges in the interest and on behalf of a DEERS-enrolled dependent. The agent card will allow your mother to get your children on base, maybe to day care, maybe to get groceries at the commissary, to shop at the Base Exchange, etc.

13) I am a single male and my girl-friend just had our baby. My name is on the birth certificate, how do I add him in DEERS?

Your child may be entitled to ID card benefits and privileges if 1. You present a court order that establishes paternity and the child's birth certificate. or 2. You present an approved dependency and residency determination (reflecting over 50% support) and the child's birth certificate. However, under these conditions if the 50% support requirement is met but the child does not reside with you, the child is only entitled to exchange and MWR privileges.







 Inside MacDill AFB

ima cornerSearch

ima cornerSpecial Topics

 




Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act