HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEPHEN P. SNELSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Stephen P. Snelson is the Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He is responsible for the wing's worldwide combat air refueling and airlift missions and provides installation support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command and 31 other Joint mission partners. As the Commander, he is responsible for the security and well-being of the base’s 18,000 employees and their families, along with $2.8 billion in base property and capital assets.

Colonel Snelson was commissioned in May 1997 as a Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York. He served in various flying and staff positions at the squadron, wing, major command, and joint levels including Chief of Special Operations and Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Mobility Command. He has flown operational missions worldwide including combat missions in support of Operations ALLIED FORCE, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Snelson was the Vice Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.

                                                                                           

EDUCATION

1997  Bachelor of Science Degree in Aerospace Engineering, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

2003  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2008  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2009  Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

2009  Intermediate Service School, CSAF POLAD Fellowship, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

2010  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2014  Masters of Strategic Science, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1.   October 1997 - October 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas

  2.   October 1998 - February 2002, C-17 Instructor Pilot, 15th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

  3.   February 2002 - January 2005, Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of Special Operations, Special Operations Planner, 16th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

  4.   January 2005 - November 2005, Operations Planner, C-17 Program Integration Office, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

  5.   November 2005 - July 2006, Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 535th Airlift Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

  6.   July 2006 - July 2007, Action Officer, COMPACAF Action Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

  7.   July 2007 - May 2008, Aide-de-Camp, COMPACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

  8.  May 2008 - May 2009, Foreign Policy Fellow, Office of the Political Advisor to the CSAF, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  9.   May 2009 - June 2011, Political-Military Planner, Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  10.  June 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 305th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

  11.  June 2013 - June 2014, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

  12.  June 2014 - July 2016, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

  13.   July 2016 – June 2018, Vice Commander, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

  14.   June 2018 – Present, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

May 2009 - June 2011, Political-Military Planner, Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours:  More than 3,000

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135, KC-10 and C-17 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

                                         

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 12, 1997

First Lieutenant June 12, 1999

Captain June 12, 2001

Major April 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010

Colonel May 1, 2016

 

(Current as of June 2018)