CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SHAE D. GEE

Chief Master Sergeant Shae D. Gee is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. The Wing's overall mission is to provide worldwide air refueling and combatant commander airlift in support of the Air Force’s global air mobility mission and to provide support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operation Command and 31 other mission partners that call MacDill home.  As the host Command Chief, she is responsible for the security and wellbeing or the base’s 18,800 employees and their families, along with $2.8 billion in base property and capital assets.     

 

Chief Gee entered the Air Force in January of 1994. She graduated from the Services Apprentice School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in May of 1994. Her background includes diverse duties in the Services career field, as well as in a special duty as a Military Training Instructor. Throughout her career, she has filled a myriad of roles including Medical Group Superintendent. Her assignments include bases in California, England, Nevada, North Dakota, Qatar, South Korea, Texas and Wyoming. She also served in contingency deployments in support of Operation JOINT FORGE, Operation ALLIED FORCE, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, Operation FREEDOM’S SENTINEL and Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION:
2000 Mathis Airman Leadership School, Residence, RAF Feltwell, UK
2005 Military Training Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2005 Associate Degree in Fitness, Recreation & Services Management, CCAF
2006 Military Training Instructor Trainer Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 Gaylor Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 Associate Degree in Instructor of Technology & Military Science, CCAF
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, National Defense University
2010 Air Force First Sergeant Academy Additional Duty Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2011 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF
2012 Protocol Fundamentals Course, Air University, Joint Base Pearl Harbor, HI
2012 Bachelor of Science Degree in Organizational Management, Ashford University
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Residence Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2016 Pacific Air Forces Command Chiefs Leadership Course, Joint Base Pearl Harbor, HI
2016 Master of Business Administration Degree in Organizational Leadership, Ashford University
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Air University
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2019 Executive Education in Public Leadership, Brookings Institute, Washington D.C.
2019 Air Force Command Chief Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Alexandria, VA

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. January 1994 - March 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. March 1994 - April 1994, Student, Services Apprentice School, Technical Training, Lackland AFB, TX
3. May 1994 - June 1997, Baker & Shiftleader, 99th Services Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
4. June 1997 - June 2000, Lodging Desk Clerk & Flight Kitchen Manager, 100th Services Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, UK
(October 1999 - February 2000, Contingency Lodging Journeyman, Rhein Mein AB, Germany)
5. June 2000 - March 2002, Missile Chef NCOIC, 319th Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
6. April 2002 - February 2005, Group Chef Evaluator, 90th Operations Group, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
7. February 2005 - February 2007, Military Training Instructor, 321st Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
8. February 2007 - March 2011, Basic Military Training Reception Center NCOIC, 737th Training Support Squadron, Joint
Base San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX
9. March 2011 - January 2013, Superintendent, Manpower, Personnel, & Services, 502d Air Base Wing, Joint Base San
Antonio-Ft Sam Houston, TX (April 2012 - October 2012, Protocol Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, 380th Air
Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra AB, U.A.E.)
10. January 2013 - August 2014, Superintendent, 319th Force Support Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND (October 2013 -
March 2014, Protocol Superintendent, U. S. Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
11. August 2014 - February 2015, Superintendent, 319th Medical Group, Grand Forks AFB, ND
12. March 2015 - May 2015, Superintendent, Sustainment Flight, 319th Force Support Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
13. June 2015 - May 2016, Superintendent, 8th Force Support Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
14. May 2016 - May 2017, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
15. June 2017 - June 2018, Superintendent, 60th Force Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
16. June 2018 - June 2019, Superintendent, 17th Mission Support Group, Goodfellow AFB, TX
17. July 2019 - December 2020, Command Chief, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
18. January 2021- present, Command Chief, 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, FL

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with twelve oak leaf clusters
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with three oak leaf cluster
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1998 100th Services Squadron Airman and Chef of Year, RAF Mildenhall, UK
2003 90th Operations Group Standardization & Evaluation NCO of Year, F. E. Warren AFB, WY
2004 90th Space Wing NCO of Quarter, 2d QTR, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
2005 Distinguished Graduate & Commandant’s Award, MTI School, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 Distinguished Graduate & Commandant’s Award, NCO Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 321st Training Squadron NCO of Year & Commander’s Award Winner, Lackland AFB, TX
2008 737th Training Support Squadron NCO of Year, Lackland AFB, TX
2010 Joint Base San Antonio SNCO Federal Woman of Year, Lackland AFB, TX
2010 37th Training Wing SNCO of Quarter, 2d QTR, Lackland AFB, TX
2010 MTIA Special Achievement Award & Commander’s Award Winner, Lackland AFB, TX
2010 737th Training Group SNCO of Year, Lackland AFB, TX
2011 SNCO Lance P. Sijan Award, 502d Air Base Wing, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
2012 380th Air Expeditionary Wing SNCO of Bi-Month, May-June, Al Dhafra AB, UAE
2014 Air Mobility Command’s General Wilma Vaught Visionary Leadership Award Winner

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant July 2016

(Current as of Jan 2021)