COLONEL JASON J. LOSCHINSKEY

Colonel Jason J. Loschinskey is the Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He commands more than 2,200 people assigned to six squadrons and supports U.S. Special Operations Command, U.S. Central Command, and 31 other mission partners. He is the focal point for the plans, programs and services necessary to maintain 658 facilities and support a base population of 13,000 military and civilians, and over 250,000 retirees. Colonel Loschinskey is accountable for an operating annual budget of $50 million and supervises more than $155 million in military construction, more than $9 million in service contracts and approximately $140 million in retail sales.


Colonel Loschinskey was commissioned in May 1996 as a graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at The Citadel, earning a bachelor's degree in civil engineering. He has served in various roles at the base level, to include design, planning, contract management, and operations. Colonel Loschinskey has deployed in support of Operations ALLIED FORCE, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. He has also served as a RED HORSE project engineer and a Staff Officer at both the MAJCOM and Headquarters Air Force level.


EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering, The Citadel, Charleston, South Carolina
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2005 Master of Business Administration and Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Missouri
2008 Naval Command and Staff College, Newport Naval Station, Rhode Island
2008 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
2013 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama


ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 - May 1997, Maintenance Engineer, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
2. June 1997 - August 1999, Project Engineer, 820th Red Horse Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
3. August 1999 - June 2002, Chief of SABER, later, Deputy Chief of Housing and Chief of Maintenance
Engineering, 55th Civil Engineer Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
4. June 2002 – May 2005, Chief of Base Development, later, Readiness Flight Commander, 92d Civil Engineer Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington
5. May 2005 - June 2007, Program Requirements staff officer, Installations and Mission Support Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. July 2007 - June 2008, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, Rhode Island
7. June 2008 – June 2011, Program Element Monitor, Environmental Quality and Restoration, Asset Management Division, Office of the Civil Engineer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, later, Director, Installation Programs, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations), Headquarters U. S.
Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 22d Civil Engineer Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
9. June 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 1st Special Operations Civil Engineer Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
10. July 2015 – May 2018, Deputy Commander, 71st Mission Support Group, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
11. June 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 819th RED HORSE Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
12. June 2020 – Present, Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill AFB, Florida


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. November 2007 – June 2008, Airfield Engineer, NATO International Security Assistance Force, Afghanistan, as a Major
2. July 2009 – January 2010, Task Force Engineer, Counter-Terrorism Task Force, Afghanistan, as a Major
3. October 2012 – March 2013, Commander, 777th Expeditionary Prime BEEF Squadron, Afghanistan, as a Lieutenant Colonel


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Professional Engineer
2003 Major General Eugene A. Lupia, Military Manager of the Year, Air Mobility Command
2004 Airlift/Tanker Association Young Leader
2012 NSPE Federal Engineer of the Year, Air Mobility Command
2014 Major General Dean L. Fox, Senior Military Manager of the Year, Air Force Special Operations Command


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 10, 1996
First Lieutenant May 20, 1998
Captain May 20, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2011
Colonel July 1, 2017


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Society of American Military Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers


(Current as of June 2020)