COLONEL JONATHAN E. BURDICK

Colonel Jonathan E. Burdick is the Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He is responsible for the planning and execution of global aerial refueling missions in direct support of the Secretary of Defense, Combatant Commanders and other national and international leaders. He leads a group comprised of 478 Airmen, four squadrons and 24 KC-135 Stratotanker aircraft.
 
Colonel Burdick earned a commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1998. He is a command pilot with multiple assignments flying the KC-135R, U-2S, and E-11A. He has served in multiple staff assignments to include Headquarters Air Combat Command’s Commander’s Action Group, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia, the Directorate of Strategic Planning, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C., and the Directorate of Global Reach, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
 
Colonel Burdick ensured ready Airpower to United States Pacific Command as the Commander of the 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, and subsequently served as Deputy Operations Group Commander of the 97th Operations Group, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma and the 451st Air Expeditionary Group, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing.
 
Colonel Burdick’s operational experience includes deployments in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and RESOLUTE SUPPORT, flying 147 combat missions and 83 combat support missions in KC-135R/T, U-2S, and E-11A aircraft.
 
EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science in History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle University, Fla.
2011 Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
2012 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
2019 Master of Science in Military Strategy with a concentration in Grand Strategy, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1998–March 1999, Services Operations Officer, 10th Services Squadron, USAFA, Colo.
2. March 1999–April 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. April 2000–September 2000, KC-135R Student, CCTS, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. September 2000–December 2004, KC-135R Copilot/Aircraft Commander/Instructor Pilot, 97th ARS, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5.December 2004–September 2005, KC-135R CCTS Instructor Pilot/Chief of Safety, 55th ARS, Altus AFB, Okla.
6.September 2005–June 2006, Executive Officer/KC-135R CCTS Instructor Pilot, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
7.June 2006–February 2007, U-2 Student Pilot, 1st Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
8.February 2007–September 2008, U-2 Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Standardization & Evaluation Assistant Flight Commander, 99th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
9.September 2008–September 2009, Director of Operations, 99th Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, Southwest Asia
10.September 2009–August 2010, Special Action Officer to COMACC, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11.August 2010–June 2011, Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Md.
12.June 2010–June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13.June 2012–June 2013, Chief, Strategy Interpretation Branch, Directorate of Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14.June 2013–June 2014, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15.June 2014–June 2015, Director of Operations, 909th ARS, Kadena Air Base, Japan
16.June 2016–May 2017, Commander, 909th ARS, Kadena Air Base, Japan
17.May 2017–July 2018, Deputy Commander, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
18.July 2018–May 2019, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19.May 2019–May 2021, Chief, Strategic Mobility Division, Directorate of Global Reach, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisitions, Technology, and Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20.May 2021–Present, Commander, 6th Operations Group, 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,200
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-1A, KC-135R/T, T-38A, TU-2S/U-2S, E-11A
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
PUBLICATIONS
Instantly Basing Locust Swarms: New Options for Future Air Operations. Drew Paper No. 20. Maxwell AFB, Ala., Air University Press, 2016
Review of Ellsberg, Daniel, The Doomsday Machine: Confessions of a Nuclear War Planner. H-War, H-Net Reviews. February, 2019
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major Oct. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 1, 2013
Colonel Jun. 1, 2019
 
(Current as of May 2021)