COLONEL CHARITY A. BANKS

Col Charity A. Banks is the Commander for the 6th Maintenance Group, 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. She is responsible for the management of aircraft and munitions maintenance for the wing and its tenant units. Col. Banks oversees 700 personnel in the generation, sustainment, and repair of 24 KC-135R/T Stratotanker aircraft supporting worldwide aerial refueling missions for the United States and allied forces, as well as providing direct support to combatant commanders.

Colonel Banks received her commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1998. She has held a variety of positions in aircraft maintenance, participated in the Logistics Career Broadening Program, and has served three tours of command.

She deployed three times in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom, Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa, and Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to her current assignment, she served as the 5th Generation Aircraft Division Chief, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.


EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Meteorology, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2006 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, Fla.
2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1.August 1998 – April 1999, Avionics Flight Commander, 56th Component Repair Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2.April 1999 – February 2000, Accessories Flight Commander, 56th Component Repair Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3.February 2000 – May 2001, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4.June 2001 – March 2002, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 492d Fighter Squadron, Royal Air ForceLakenheath, United Kingdom
5.March 2002 – March 2003, Maintenance Operations Flight Commander, 48th Maintenance Operations Squadron,RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
6.March 2003 – June 2004, 493d Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 48th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, RAFLakenheath, United Kingdom
7.July 2004 – June 2006, Logistics Career Broadener, Robins AFB, Ga.
8.June 2006 – July 2007, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Complex, Robins AFB,Ga.
9.August 2007 – November 2008, Operations Officer, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
10.November 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 1st Maintenance Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11.July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12.June 2011 – November 2012, Executive Officer, Directorate of Resource Integration, Office of the Deputy Chief ofStaff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13.November 2012 – May 2013, Deputy Chief, Corporate Branch, Program Integration Division, Office of the DeputyChief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
14.June 2013 – November 2013, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, KandaharAirfield, Afghanistan
15.December 2013 – July 2016, Commander, 325th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
16.July 2016 – June 2017, Chief, Policy and Doctrine, SOF AT&L/J4, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
17. June 2017 – August 2020, Chief, Acquisition Operations Division, SOF AT&L/AO, MacDill Air Force Base,Fla.
18. August 2020 – June 2021, Chief, 5th Generation Aircraft Division, ACC/A4F, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
19. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 6th Maintenance Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major November 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2013
Colonel July 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2021)