Colonel COLONEL ROBERT P. “MAGS” MAGEE

Colonel Robert P. Magee is the Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He commands more than 1,700 people assigned to six squadrons and supports U.S. Special Operations Command, U.S. Central Command, and 32 other mission partners. He is the focal point for the plans, programs and services necessary to maintain 658 facilities and support a base population of 16,800 military and civilians, and over 275,000 retirees. Colonel Magee is accountable for an operating annual budget of $50 million and supervises more than $475 million in military construction, more than $9 million in service contracts and approximately $140 million in retail sales. 

 

Colonel Magee was commissioned into the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 2001 as a Distinguished Graduate. He has served in a variety of organizations providing logistics and sustainment leadership for air mobility, contingency response, crisis response, and special operations forces.  His staff assignments include strategic policy fellowship tours with the White House office of the Vice President, and Pentagon tours with the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group and as a member of the Air Staff’s Supply Chain Management Policy Division (A4), as well as tours at U.S. Special Operations Command Central (J4), and USAFE’s Third Air Force as Deputy Chief, Transportation (A4). Col Magee has commanded a Logistics Readiness Squadron and an Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron.     

 

Prior to his current duty assignment, he served as the Commander, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. 

 

EDUCATION

2001   Bachelor of Arts in Criminology, Saint Leo University, Saint Leo, FL.

2007   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL, as a Distinguished Graduate.

2008   Master of Science in Logistics, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V.

2009   Mobility Air Force Command and Control School, Ft Dix, N.J.

2011   Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Ft. Dix, N.J, as a Distinguished Graduate.

2011   Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2013   Strategic Policy Fellowship, Office of the Vice President, White House, Washington D.C.

2014   Strategic Policy Fellowship, Office of the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Washington D.C.

2021   Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

May 2001 - July 2002, Vehicle Operations Flight Commander, 436th Transportation Squadron, Dover AFB, DE

July 2002 - July 2004, Assistant Installation Deployment Officer, 436th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dover AFB, DE

July 2004 - July 2007, Deputy Director of Logistics, 3rd Air Force, RAF Mildenhall, UK

July 2007 - February 2008, Mobile Aerial Port Flight Commander, 86th Contingency Response Group, Ramstein AB, GE

February 2008 - November 2008, Director of Operations, 447th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Sather Air Base, Baghdad, Iraq

November 2008 - July 2010, Chief, Contingency Operations, 86th Contingency Response Group, Ramstein AB, GE

July 2010 - July 2011, Air Force Fellow, Education with Industry, FedEx Headquarters, Memphis, TN

July 2011 - July 2013, Deputy Branch Chief, Sup Chain management, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

July 2013 - December 2013, Strategic Policy Fellow, Office of the Vice President, White House, Washington, D.C.

December 2013 - June 2014, Strategic Policy Fellow, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

July 2014 - June 2016, Commander, 22d Logistics Readiness Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS July 2016 - Commander, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

July 2017 - June 2021, Deputy Director of Sustainment, US Special Operations Command (Central), MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL

June 2021 – June 2022, Student, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

June 2022 – June 2024, Commander, DLA Aviation at Oklahoma City, OK, as a Colonel

June 2024 – Present, Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill AFB, FL

 

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

July 2017 - June 2021, Deputy Director of Sustainment, US Special Operations Command(Central), MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, as a Lt Colonel

June 2021 – June 2022, Student, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

June 2022 – June 2024, Commander, DLA Aviation at Oklahoma City, OK, as a Colonel

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Airman’s Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal (Heroism)

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                    02 May 2001

First Lieutenant                        30 May 2003

Captain                                     30 May 2005

Major                                        01 Jan 2011

Lieutenant Colonel                    01 May 2016

Colonel                                    01 April 2022

 

 

(Current as of Jun ‘24)